This statement describes the types of information we collect via the FoodBank SA’s website as set out below, how we may use that information and with whom we may share it. Our privacy policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the information. We also tell you how you may contact us to update your information, remove your name from our mailing lists or get answers to questions you may have about our privacy practices at FoodBank SA. This privacy policy may change from time to time so please ensure that you regularly make reference to it when visiting our website.

 

Privacy statement structure contents

FoodBank SA privacy practices

Personal information we collect about you and how we use it

Managing your privacy

Transfers and sharing information

Security of personal information

Non-personal information we collect about you and how we use it

Ip addresses

Statement changes

FoodBank SA contact information and complaints

 

  1. FoodBank SA privacy practices

FoodBank SA has a global policy, which establishes a foundation for the privacy of all personal information collected and used by FoodBank SA. The policy states FoodBank SA’s operational principles for managing privacy.

These policies have the following scope:

It applies to all personal information collected by FoodBank SA, electronically or manually. The requirements of the policy are supplemented by business specific privacy processes.

The policy applies to the use of personal information by employees, officers, directors, management committee members, and contractors of FoodBank SA.

By submitting your details you accept this privacy policy and expressly provide voluntary, specific and informed consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information.

 

  1. Personal information we collect about you and how we use it

Personal information collection and use

Personal information is information that identifies or relates specifically to you, including but not limited to, your name, age, identity number. In short, any information that we know about you will be regarded as your personal information.

You may choose to provide personal information through our website. Here are the ways in which you may provide the information and the types of information you may submit. We also provide below information on how we may use the information.

 

Contact us

If you communicate with us through the “contact us” page on our website, we may ask you for information such as your name, email address and telephone number so we can respond to your questions and comments. We also may use the information you provide to evaluate the quality of our service.

 

Marketing communications

In addition to the purposes described above, we may also use your data to provide you with other information about FoodBank SA that may be of interest to you. Contact details, including phone numbers and email addresses, may be used to contact you. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for such marketing purposes. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking/un-checking (as applicable) certain boxes on the web pages and/or forms on which we collect your data. You can also exercise this right at any time by changing your communication choices as described in sections 4.1 and 10 below.

 

Subscribe to a newsletter

You may wish to receive information about our programmes, events, newsletters, informative emails, fundraising initiatives and research on future programme ideas or improvements. If so, you will be asked to provide your name and e-mail address. If there is any use beyond contacting you using such information, you will be advised of the intended uses at the point that you are being asked to provide such contact information. Again, if you do not wish to continue to receive our newsletters, you will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from this service.

 

Make a donation

In order to make an online donation to FoodBank SA, potential customers are required to submit certain information. Some of this information is required to complete the donation, while the submission of other information is optional.

We collect details pertaining to name and contact information. Of this information, only title, last name, e-mail address and country are required. These details are stored by FoodBank SA and used to keep customers up to date with the activities of FoodBank SA.

Credit card payment details submitted to make an online donation are passed to FoodBank SA, by GivenGain, our online processing partner. Neither FoodBank SA nor GivenGain store payment details once a payment has been processed. Payment information transferred to FoodBank SA  for processing is effected using the industry standard online security of thawte ssl (secure socket layer) encryption technology to ensure the data is encrypted and therefore protected. Users making a donation on the FoodBank SA website will be transferred to GivenGain to effect the transaction. FoodBank SA is bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and are restricted in their use thereof as per this privacy policy.

 

Transactional emails

Systems emails are in place to augment the online donation process to ensure that customers are fully informed with regards to the status of any donation they make via the FoodBank SA website. These emails will take the form of a confirmation message sent once a credit card transaction has been completed. Because these emails are not promotional in nature, and integral to the effective operation of the website, you are not able to unsubscribe from these transactional emails.

 

Soliciting your opinion and feedback

To assist us in creating a better service to meet your needs, we may solicit your opinions and feedback concerning our software and services; you may be asked to provide e-mail address information, as well as name, postal address, occupation and the name of your organization, if you have not already done so, as well as the opinions and feedback itself.

 

Careers

You may be able to submit your resume and other information online or via email to apply for a job with FoodBank SA. We use the information you submit to evaluate your interest and suitability for employment and to contact you regarding possible employment with FoodBank SA. Your enquiry regarding possible career opportunities and the information submitted in that regard is treated as confidential.

 

You make the decision whether to proceed with any activity that requests personal information. If you do not wish to provide the requested information, however, you may not be able to complete the transaction or functionality on the site if the information is essential to complete the transaction or functionality.

 

  1. Cookies

About cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit or certain emails you open. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the owners of the site. Cookies also enable a website to tailor information presented to you based on your browsing preferences, such as language and geographical region. For more detailed information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out from behavioural advertising by networks adhering to the network advertising initiative visit: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

 

Use of cookies by FoodBank SA

The cookies used on this site are described according to the following cookie categories:

Strictly necessary. These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes or to track your navigation on other websites.

Performance. These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes, to track your navigation on other websites, or to send you targeted advertisements. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages they go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies you.

Functionality. We do not use functionality cookies to target you with advertisements on other websites. These cookies allow the website to detect some features of your device, for instance if you are using a mobile to navigate, and to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can be used to remember changes made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that can be customized. They may also be used to provide services you asked for such as watching a video, initiating a chat, or commenting on a blog. These cookies cannot track browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting cookies. We may use targeting cookies on our site. These are linked to services provided by third parties. Our third party providers use these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.

You can opt out from these cookies by adjusting your browser settings to reject cookies. If you have previously visited our website, you may also have to delete any existing cookies from your browser.

Many of our cookies are functionality cookies and some of these cookies may be managed for us by third parties. You can control the use of these cookies through your browser settings, but if you opt out from them, we may be unable to offer some services or support and we may also be unable to remember your preferences or that you did not want a certain service.

 

  1. Web beacons

FoodBank SA may use web beacons – also known as single pixel or clear gifs – on its web site to analyze traffic patterns such as the frequency of use of particular parts of the site. The data collected helps us learn what information is of most interest to our visitors and where website processes might be improved. If you do not want to assist FoodBank SA in improving its website, you can “opt-out” of our website’s analysis by disabling javascript on your computer. If you disable javascript, some of the features on our web sites may not work.

FoodBank SA may also use web beacons in promotional email messages to determine whether the message was opened and acted on. We may use this information on email response to improve the relevance of future messaging.

FoodBank SA may also use third party scripts on our website to optimize the effectiveness of FoodBank SA’s advertisements appearing on other parties’ websites. The information collected is not personally identifiable and is limited to the minimum information necessary to optimize effectiveness. FoodBank SA has no access or control of any third party tracking technologies.

 

 

  1. Managing your privacy

 

Opt-in/opt-out and communications choices

FoodBank SA will only send you marketing messages once opt-in has been obtained. This applies to both customers and visitors. Should customers or visitors wish to opt-out from receiving marketing communications, they may do so at any time by sending a mail to info@FoodBanksa.org.za with the subject line “unsubscribe”.

It is important to note that for customers this opt-in/opt-out policy does not apply to service related email messages that are integral to service delivery and ensuring that customers are kept suitably informed regarding developments on FoodBank SA. These messages include:

 

Transferring and sharing information

Transferring information

The personal information gathered from customers and visitors, for the purposes set out above, will be stored on servers in South Africa and the united states. Control of all personal information will take place from South Africa and we will ensure that any information held abroad is held securely to standards at least as good as those in South Africa and is only used for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

n the event that FoodBank SA should undergo a merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation, then FoodBank SA shall be entitled to transfer, sell or assign any or all information collected via the website (including your personal information) to one or more relevant third parties, but only to be used by them in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy.

 

Sharing information

FoodBank SA will not sell or share your account or personal information with any third parties for marketing purposes. We will only share your personal information with third parties for the sole purpose of delivering services as described in this privacy policy.

 

Third parties

In addition, FoodBank SA may retain the services of outside contractors to provide services for us.

We require that all such contractors keep the personal information of our customers and website users secure and confidential. We have contractually bound third parties to such restrictions and require that these contractors provide for appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure the data, that they use personal information only on behalf of FoodBank SA and that they do not share personal information with others or use your personal information for their own marketing purposes.

 

Legal disclosures

Please be advised that in certain instances, it may be necessary for FoodBank SA to disclose your personal information to government officials or otherwise as required by applicable law. No personal information will be disclosed to any law enforcement agency or governmental agency except in response to:

A subpoena, warrant or other process issued by a court of competent jurisdiction;

A legal process having the same consequence as a court-issued request for information, in that FoodBank SA would be in breach of law were it to refuse to provide such information, and it or its officers, executive or employees would be subject to liability for failing to honor such legal process, provided there is a legal basis to do so, or, where such disclosure is necessary for FoodBank SA to enforce its legal rights pursuant to the laws of the jurisdiction from which such information was gathered, and there is a legal basis to do so.

 

  1. Security of personal information

We have taken appropriate security measures, consistent with international information practices, to protect your personal information. These measures include, on our website and internet-enabled technologies, administrative, technical, physical and procedural steps to protect your data from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, loss, alteration, or destruction. These measures include:

Our databases, which store your personal information, have built-in safeguards and firewalls to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information;

Physical safeguards, such as locked doors and file cabinets, controlled access to our facilities, and secure destruction of media containing personal information;

Technology safeguards, such as use of anti-virus and encryption to ensure compliance with our security policies, and in particular, the use of secure socket layer (ssl) encryption to secure all access to our website where the submission of data is required including but not limited to newsletter registration and online donations;

Organizational safeguards, through training and awareness programs on security and privacy, to ensure employees understand the importance and means by which they must protect personal information, as well as through privacy policies and standards that govern how FoodBank SA treats personal information.

 

  1. Non-personal information we collect and how we use it

Non-personal information we collect

We collect certain aggregate and non-personal information when users visit our website. Aggregate and non-personal information does not relate to a single, identifiable visitor. It tells us information such as how many users visited our site and the pages accessed. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor our website to our visitors.

We collect this information either through “cookie” technology, with “web beacons”, as explained above, or by mining standard log files.

 

Website traffic

Through our various tracking methods discussed above and using log files, we may track domain names and browser types from people who visit our website. We use this information to track aggregate traffic patterns throughout FoodBank SA’s website. Such information is not correlated with any personal information.

 

  1. IP addresses

FoodBank SA collects and retains, for a limited period of time, internet protocol (IP) address information, of its customers, for the following purposes:

To obtain geolocation information;

And to secure our networks and systems.

IP addresses collected by FoodBank SA are primarily traffic data, which is not necessarily personal information. FoodBank SA does not have the means to reasonably and authoritatively link an IP address to an identifiable individual. IP addresses are usually assigned dynamically and therefore are temporary, and may be behind network address translation, and are often capable of falsification (spoofing).

FoodBank SA also makes use of a third party analytics provider that collects IP addresses for the purpose of providing geolocation information in its reports. In this case the provider does not make the IP addresses available to FoodBank SA.

 

  1. Statement changes

In the event there is a major change to FoodBank SA’s privacy practices, a prominent notice will be posted on our website. If the change involves the use of your personally identifiable information, the notice will contain instructions on how you can opt-out of such use.

 

  1. FoodBank SA contact information and complaints

If you have any questions or comments concerning this statement, or if you would like to change your communication preferences, update or review the personal information we have about you, or withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us using one of the options below:

Opt-out of receiving promotional/marketing emails: send a mail to info@foodbanksa.org with the subject line “unsubscribe”.

FoodBank SA adheres to the requirements of the promotion of access to information act (PAIA) in South Africa

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@foodbanksa.org and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

foodbanksa.org

110 Gunners Circle

Cape Town, Western Cape 7460

South Africa

info@foodbanksa.org

+27 (0)21 531 5670